Top Menu

Privacy Policy

Fur FX

(“www.furfx.com“)
PRIVACY MATTERS

  1. Our Commitment to Privacy. Fur FX respects your right to personal privacy. Fur FX’s Privacy Policy is intended to comply with federal Canadian privacy laws including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (S.C. 2000, c.5 Canada) and the ten key principles of the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (CAN/CSA – Q830-96). This Policy applies to all visitors to the Fur FX web site.
    Fur FX expects to regularly review its policies and practices. Fur FX reserves the right to change the provisions of this Agreement relating to privacy matters. Amendments to the Company’s Privacy Policy will be posted at this URL and any such changes will be effective when posted.
  2. Personal Information.Personal information” is personally identifiable information such as your name, residential address and e-mail address or any other information that can be used to identify an or about an identifiable individual. It includes information about any products you may elect to purchase from Fur FX on this web site, credit information, billing records and service matters. Personal information is collected by Fur FX only when you specifically and knowingly choose to provide it us such as when you choose to make a purchase from Fur FX on this web site.
  3. Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information. When you browse through this web site, you do so anonymously. Fur FX does not collect personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us by interacting with the site, submit an inquiry to us or purchase one of our products available for sale online. Our servers automatically log information about visits to this web site in the normal course of establishing and maintaining web connections. The server logs record statistical information, such as visitors’ IP addresses, time and duration of visit and web sites visited. We collect this information so that we may continuously improve our web site content. These statistics are reported in aggregate form only. We do not link server log information to any other data in a way that would enable us to identify individual visitors.
  4. Collection and Use of Personal Information. Fur FX collects and uses personal information you may voluntarily provide for a range of purposes. These include determining your eligibility for products; providing you with information regarding the products or services you have directly or indirectly indicated are or may be of interest to you; to communicate with you about any products you may have purchased or are interested in purchasing; to understand and assess your ongoing needs and offer products or services to meet those needs; for billing or accounting purposes relating to our products or services; to share or exchange reports and information with credit reporting agencies, credit bureaus and any other person, firm, corporation or entity to verify the accuracy of personal information; and to provide you with information related to other products or services. If you indicated that you were interested in receiving offers or information from Fur FX, you always have the option to change your mind by simply clicking on the unsubscribe link. Fur FX may also contact you from time to time to conduct market research and surveys in an effort to continually improve our products or service offerings (unless you have previously indicated that you do not wish to participate).
    Personal information may also be used for other purposes, subject to Fur FX obtaining your prior consent for such use.
  5. Release of Personal Information. Unless you specifically authorize Fur FX to release your personal information or release is required or permitted by law, Fur FX will not sell, lease or trade your personal information to other third parties. Anonymous or “non-personal” information gathered by Fur FX through your use of our world wide web site may be used for technical, research and analytical purposes. Information collected through surveys, existing files and public archives may be used by Fur FX to analyze our product offerings, target market and to develop or enhance Fur FX future product or service offerings.
    We are not in the business of selling customer lists or personal information to others. In providing our services, we may need to disclose the personal information we collect to other service providers or agents (for example, to insurance agents, delivery companies or claims adjusters).
    As Fur FX continues to develop and grow, we may buy or sell parts of our business. As part of our business necessarily involves customer relationships, information regarding the particular accounts, products or services being purchased or sold could include personal information and be one of the business assets being transferred to a third party.
  6. Informed Consent. Fur FX will only ask for personal information about you that our company needs and will only ask for it when it is needed. When Fur FX asks you for the information, we will explain to you why such information is needed and what we are going to do with it. Fur FX will seek your prior consent to the collection, use and disclosure of the information as required by applicable privacy legislation. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you can refuse to consent to our collection, use or disclosure of information about you. You may also withdraw your consent to any further collection, use or disclosure of information about you at any time by giving us reasonable notice. If our intended disclosures or uses of information change, Fur FX will notify you accordingly. Fur FX will not use your personal information for any other purpose without your consent.
  7. Use of Cookies. Fur FX uses an Internet software browser feature called a “cookie” to collect information anonymously and track user patterns on our world wide web site. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web site. “Cookies” contain a unique identification number that identifies your browser, but not you, to our computers each time you visit one of our web sites. Cookies tell us which pages of our web sites are visited and by how many people. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many major browsers are initially set up to accept them. You can reset your browser to either refuse to accept all cookies or to notify you when you have received a cookie. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features available on our web site. Fur FX may use an outside advertisement server company to display ads on our web site. These ads may contain cookies. The advertisement server company may collect cookies received with outside banner ads. Fur FX does not have access to information that would confirm the use of cookies by the advertisement server company. Some 3rd parties, including Google, may use cookies to serve ads based on a your prior visits to Fur FX. You can disable these, and other cookie-based ad networks by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative. You can also visit https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/ Google’s Ad Preferences Manager to set your advertisement preferences, and for detailed instructions on how to disable the DoubleClick cookie used on the Google Display Network.
  8. Accuracy. Fur FX will try to ensure that information about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you have questions about the accuracy of factual information Fur FX has collected about you, you will have access to that information in order to verify and update it. We will rely on you to keep us informed of any changes, such as a change of address, telephone number or any other circumstances. Please don’t hesitate to send us an email in this regard in the “Contact us” link on our web site.
  9. Security. Our web site has industry standard security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. While there is no such thing as “perfect security” on the Internet, Fur FX will take all reasonable steps to ensure the safety of your personal information.
  10. Links to Other Web Sites. Our web site contains links to other web sites. Fur FX is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other web sites and expressly disclaims all liability associated with your use of and the content of such other sites.
  11. Access. If you have any questions about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information or if you simply want to know whether Fur FX has any of your personal information on file, you may contact Fur FX. Except in limited circumstances, as specifically provided by applicable privacy legislation, Fur FX can tell you whether we hold personal information about you. Fur FX will only refuse access to information about you in those circumstances permitted or required by applicable privacy legislation. If Fur FX refuses access to you, we will provide you with the reasons for its refusal upon request. Exceptions may include information that contains references to other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, and information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege. Fur FX will respond to your requests for access in accordance with applicable privacy legislation.
  12. Questions or Concerns. If you have any questions or concerns about the personal information about you held by Fur FX or about the compliance by Fur FX with our Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Ten Principles of Fair Information Practices.

  1. Accountability. Fur FX is responsible for the personal information under its control and will designate one or more individuals who will be accountable for our compliance with its privacy policy procedures and principles.
  2. Identifying Purpose. Fur FX will identify the purpose for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected. The purposes for which information is collected, used or disclosed by Fur FX must be those that a reasonable person would consider are appropriate in the circumstances.
  3. Consent. Your knowledge and consent is required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where consent is not required by privacy legislation.
  4. Limiting Collection. Fur FX will limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Fur FX. Personal information will be collected by fair and lawful means.
  5. Limiting Use; Disclosure and Retention. Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected.
  6. Accuracy. Personal information will be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.
  7. Safeguards. Personal information will be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
  8. Openness. Fur FX will make readily available to you specific information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
  9. Individual Access. Upon request, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and will be given access to that information except where Fur FX is permitted or required by law not to disclose such personal information. You will be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information disclosed and have it amended as appropriate.
  10. Handling Inquiries. Any questions or inquiries concerning compliance with the principles in our privacy policy may be addressed to the Fur FX designated employee responsible for the same.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes